SYSTEM RESEARCH & REVIEW
UPDATED

Gemeos AI Review

A research review of Gemeos AI: Quantum and Gold, Myfxbook performance, drawdown, copy trading, broker requirements and refund terms.

CURRENT SYSTEMS DOCUMENTEDQuantum and GoldDistinct strategy and account labels
REVIEW AT A GLANCE

Gemeos Trading markets automated copy trading with human oversight. The research includes published terms, a Canadian corporation record and ten separately identified Myfxbook accounts carrying Real labels.

Each account has its own strategy, broker and risk context. The public evidence leaves the customer-to-master mapping, trading permissions, AI implementation and differing advertised risk limits unresolved.

ESTABLISHEDPARTIALLY ESTABLISHEDPROVIDER CLAIMNOT ESTABLISHED
Primary marketForex*
Account platformsMT4 and MT5*
AutomationCopied trades + human oversight*
Named strategiesQuantum · Gold
Account controlCustomer broker account claimed*
Public evidenceSeparate real-labelled trackers
* A Gold-named account is public; its contract is not specified. MT4/MT5 are tracker labels, not proof that every customer can use both. Copying, desk oversight and broker-account custody are the provider's described model; exact permissions have not been independently inspected.

Trading can result in substantial losses. Historical returns and drawdowns do not establish a customer’s future performance or maximum loss.

OVERVIEW

What is Gemeos AI?

Gemeos AI is the brand used for Gemeos Trading’s algorithmic copy-trading offering. Customers are offered assisted onboarding and a connection between selected strategies and their own brokerage accounts. This review examines the performance evidence, risk controls, company disclosures and customer terms.

Gemeos says its algorithms and human traders generate and supervise activity that is copied into connected brokerage accounts. The reviewed public material describes software licensing and copying; a current, versioned standalone Expert Advisor download was not identified. Provider description · Software terms.

Gemeos AI is the broad brand; Quantum is described as a flagship forex strategy and Gold has a separate account. Other names appear on public trackers, but their present availability and exact relationship to the customer offer are not established.

The account comparison separates the named strategies and reference records. A customer’s configuration needs its own link to a master account, software version and risk tier.

Official Gemeos Trading website ↗
CURRENT SYSTEMS

Gemeos Quantum, Gold and other strategy names

These are names in provider material or public account pages, not a verified catalogue of every strategy currently offered to each customer.

Flagship descriptionQuantumForex-oriented strategy; one notable real-labelled MT4 tracker
Separately trackedGemeos GoldReal-labelled MT5 account; exact gold contract not public
Other profilesEthos · StratosDistinct named public MT5 records
Additional variantsOX Master · No HedgeDifferent accounts, brokers and leverage labels
Earlier / other labels2.0 · EQ · XDo not assume these map to a current offer
Client deliveryCopy-trading accessNo current versioned download or API specification identified
PRODUCT IDENTITY

One Myfxbook page called “Gemeos 2.0 Algo” belongs to the Gemeos profile; a separately named “Gemeos 2.0” page belongs to another handle. Likewise, a current OX Master tracker must not be merged with a deleted similarly named historical system. Gemeos 2.0 Algo · Separate Gemeos 2.0 · Current OX Master record.

OPERATING MODEL

How Gemeos copy trading works

The sequence below is the provider-described model. Its precise software, permissions and human decision points are not publicly documented.

01Onboarding

A customer speaks with the provider and chooses an offered strategy and risk setting.

02Broker connection

The customer connects a brokerage account; the firm says funds remain with that broker.

03Master activity

Provider-described algorithms and traders generate and oversee the reference trades.

04Copied execution

A copying layer is said to relay orders into the customer account, subject to broker execution.

ACCOUNT CONTROL

Provider statements that customers can disconnect and retain their broker funds do not describe the full authorization. Whether the copier uses a terminal login, broker API token or another mandate, who can trade or view data, whether orders can be overridden, and what happens to open hedges after disconnecting remain not publicly established. Onboarding description · Provider’s account-control statements.

STRATEGY & TECHNOLOGY

AI strategy, trading rules and human oversight

Copy trading with human supervision

The website describes proprietary copying and full-time traders. Real-labelled account pages show both “Automated” and “Mixed” styles, but do not reveal which orders were selected or changed by people. Product description.

PARTIALLY ESTABLISHED
Price action, volume and session methods

Provider text and a Quantum profile name price action, volume, late-US-session reversion and UK-session trend continuation. Entry thresholds, instruments and version boundaries are not specified. Quantum profile description · Provider release.

PROVIDER CLAIM
AI, machine learning and adaptation

Provider articles claim news interpretation, learning from outcomes and adaptation to changing markets. No model card, training data, validation package or independent code review establishes a learned component. Provider AI article · Adaptation claims.

PROVIDER CLAIM
Human risk interventions

A company-distributed release describes a desk, individual stops, hedging during substantial drawdowns and gradual recovery. Staffing, event logs, rules and intervention records were not independently verified. Hedging and desk description.

PROVIDER CLAIM
No martingale, grid or averaging

The provider denies these methods. Private open trades and absent code-level evidence do not permit independent confirmation for every version and account. Provider statement · Grid and averaging claims.

PROVIDER CLAIM
Full rules and implementation

The reviewed material did not establish a position-sizing formula, copy multiplier, entry/exit precedence, retraining schedule or order-reconciliation specification.

NOT PUBLICLY ESTABLISHED
TERMINOLOGY

The name Quantum is a strategy label; no quantum-computing hardware or method is established. A consistent trade history alone also cannot reveal whether decisions came from learned models, fixed rules or a human desk.

PERFORMANCE EVIDENCE

Gemeos AI performance: the Quantum account

REAL LABEL · LIRUNEX · MT4 · SNAPSHOT 13 SEPTEMBER 2026

These figures belong to the Quantum Gemeos account under Gemeos_Q, as recorded in the September 13 research snapshot. Read its displayed Gain alongside the USD 1,000 deposit, drawdown and equity. The page’s update field read “Sep 11 at 20:54,” without a year. Current figures and verification badges were not independently reconfirmed for this update.

Displayed Gain+18,429.05%Time-weighted tracker field
Drawdown43.20%Account-specific historical display
Trades5,541Account summary
Balance$185,290.83Not equivalent to equity
Equity$105,474.9156.92% of balance
Leverage1:200Account label, not actual used leverage

What the record shows

  • The captured page carried the Myfxbook Real (USD) label under the Gemeos_Q profile.
  • Broker Lirunex, MT4 and “Mixed” strategy type were displayed.
  • The page reported USD 1,000 deposits and zero withdrawals.
  • Average holding time was one day; both long and short statistics appeared.
  • Reporting-month trades were visible at capture, without a confirmed last execution time.

What remains unverified

  • Exact first trade, chain to predecessor activity and software version are not established.
  • Verification-badge states could not be reliably confirmed from retrieved text.
  • Open trades are private; the material equity gap cannot be assigned to particular positions.
  • Gain is a tracker calculation, not a statement of realizable customer cash profit.
  • Settings, broker, risk and copied-customer equivalence have not been independently audited.
Open the specific Quantum Myfxbook record ↗

Balance and equity: the displayed balance exceeded equity by USD 79,815.92 at capture. This is the difference between the two reported amounts; private open positions prevent a full explanation of that gap. Absolute Gain was separately reported as +18,427.97%. The account’s equity-to-balance ratio and its maximum drawdown measure different things.

Source: Quantum Gemeos account. See how Myfxbook verification and return calculations work and how to interpret maximum drawdown.

OTHER PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Gemeos Gold and other Myfxbook accounts

The nine records below accompany Quantum Gemeos above. Seven of the ten accounts were listed under Gemeos-branded profiles; the three nshelly records have third-party attribution. Each row retains its own September 13 research snapshot.

Separate account records captured on 13 September 2026. Gain and drawdown are Myfxbook display fields; account names do not establish customer eligibility or software equivalence.
Account / source Reported broker · platform · leverage Gain / drawdown Context at capture
Gemeos Gold ↗ Lirunex · MT5 · 1:1000 +1,586.48% / 15.67% Real-labelled; 1,080 trades; USD 100,000 deposits and USD 157,374.06 withdrawals; equity equalled USD 1,081,999.77 balance in this view.Page update at capture: 2 minutes ago.
Ethos Gemeos ↗ Lirunex · MT5 · 1:2000 +84.53% / 10.51% Real-labelled; 679 trades; balances, deposits, withdrawals and open trades private.Page update at capture: Aug 29 at 22:09.
Stratos Gemeos ↗ Lirunex · MT5 · 1:100 +50.11% / 6.38% Real-labelled; 378 trades; updated “Apr 13” without a year in the captured field.Page update at capture: Apr 13 at 16:12.
Gemeos 2.0 Algo ↗ STARTRADER · MT5 · 1:500 +8.28% / 14.34% Real-labelled, “Mixed”; 2,385 trades; equity ratio displayed 91.72%, amount private.Page update at capture: Feb 02 at 22:00.
Quantum OX Master ↗ Ox Securities · MT5 · 1:500 +42.85% / 44.38% Real-labelled; 2,479 trades; equity ratio 57.99%, private amounts. Separate from deleted OX discussion page.Page update at capture: 15 minutes ago.
Quantum No Hedge (USA) ↗ Ox Securities · MT5 · 1:100 +9.67% / 8.48% Real-labelled; 336 trades; title does not independently prove US authorisation or absence of hedging.Page update at capture: 2 hours ago.
Gemeos EQ — nshelly ↗ Ox Securities · MT5 · 1:500 +2.15% / 7.61% Third-party attribution; 2,020 trades; USD 0 balance/equity after USD 50,783.02 withdrawals.Page update at capture: Sep 10 at 23:26.
Gemeos 2.0 — nshelly ↗ Ox Securities · MT5 · 1:500 +8.23% / 1.62% Third-party attribution; 846 trades; USD 0 balance/equity after USD 54,127.10 withdrawals.Page update at capture: 21 hours ago.
Gemeos X — nshelly ↗ Ox Securities · MT5 · 1:500 −67.06% / 90.90% Third-party attribution; 6,068 trades; Abs. Gain −2.55% and USD 48,745.23 withdrawals. Not a direct cash-loss calculation.Page update at capture: Yesterday at 05:01.
ACCOUNT INTERPRETATION

Every value belongs to the account in its row. Dates without a year and relative updates are preserved as displayed; they do not establish a final-trade timestamp. Different capture times explain why the supplied research contains changing values. This table uses the complete account-by-account September 13 snapshot consistently. Substantial withdrawals or a zero balance require cash-flow reconciliation before describing an investor’s loss.

PERFORMANCE VERIFICATION

What Myfxbook labels and verification establish

Myfxbook provides several distinct pieces of account information. Each has a narrower meaning than an independent audit of Gemeos’s software or customers.

Real account label
The research recorded this platform label. This review did not separately inspect the broker account or authenticate its beneficial owner.
Track-record verification
Myfxbook describes a check that the displayed trading history matches the history supplied through the broker’s trading platform.
Trading-privileges verification
This checks control of the account’s trading access. It does not validate the trading model or establish every customer’s outcome.
Badge status in this review
The supplied captures did not reliably establish both badge states for every account, and they were not independently reconfirmed in this update. That is a verification limit, not evidence that verification failed.

Myfxbook’s verification definitions explain the two checks. Its Gain and Absolute Gain fields use different calculations. Read both alongside deposits, withdrawals and equity before describing cash profit or loss.

For an example, the nshelly Gemeos X record shows Gain of −67.06%, Absolute Gain of −2.55% and substantial withdrawals. The headline percentage alone does not establish the percentage of original deposits lost; its attribution to a Gemeos customer also remains unconfirmed. Specific Gemeos X record.

See backtests versus live trading results for the wider distinction between simulations, account tracking and independent verification.

HISTORICAL VISIBILITY

Historical and deleted Myfxbook records

Several Myfxbook discussion pages explicitly say a previously associated system was deleted. They do not explain why, when trading ended or what result the missing account showed.

Identifiable notices concern JD – Gemeos LR, John G – Normal Risk Gold, David N – Low Risk, Moderate / High Risk, Vincent M – LR and a historical Quantum OX Master.

The notices do not supply a denominator for all accounts ever displayed. Their absence from current profile lists cannot be assigned a motive or reconstructed into losses. A full customer or showcase history would require the underlying records.

SHOWCASE VS CUSTOMER RESULTS

How master and customer results compare

A tracked master account demonstrates the displayed history of that account. It does not show how every customer's broker filled copied orders or what risk multiplier was applied.

Gemeos-associated pages include different strategies, brokers and leverage labels from 1:100 to 1:2000. Provider materials have also advertised different equity-tolerance tiers. Neither the selected customer tier nor execution conditions can be inferred from a master account name.

In a public reply to a complaint about Gemeos Gold, the provider attributed the difference from its reference results to spreads and broker execution and said it had advised a broker change. The customer disputed the result. Those accounts were not reconciled against matched trade ledgers in this review. Customer review and provider reply.

The reviewed sources did not establish a representative customer cohort, full survivorship record, settings map or independently reconciled master-to-customer execution comparison. Different brokers, copy ratios and risk settings can produce different results.

RISK STRUCTURE

Gemeos AI risk controls and drawdown

Accounts show outcomes; they do not identify the hard-stop code, discretion or limits that were active.

Advertised equity tiersConflicting figuresHomepage / May: under 10%, 20%, 30%; April release: under 20%, 20%, 40%
Leverage labels1:100–1:2000Across separate accounts, not leverage actually used on each trade
Quantum drawdown43.20%Specific tracker snapshot; tier and threshold unknown
Individual stopsProvider claimOrder-level placement and broker-side persistence unshown
Hedge recoveryProvider describedOpposing positions and desk-led unwind; no universal sequence
No Hedge variantSeparately namedDoes not establish implementation for US accounts
Sizing / copy ratioNot publishedClient multiplier and equity basis unresolved
Grid / martingaleProvider deniesPrivate trade detail and no independent code verification
Maximum account exposureNot establishedGross notional, margin use and override conditions unknown
NOT A GUARANTEED MAXIMUM LOSS

An advertised “hard stop” could describe closing, pausing, hedging or a desk decision at a stated threshold. Broker fills, price gaps and collateral requirements matter. Without exact trigger definitions, an exception policy and account-to-tier mapping, none of the advertised percentages can be treated as a demonstrated maximum customer loss. Homepage tiers · April release · May release.

The September 15 source check still found under 10%, 20% and 30% on the homepage and May release. The April release still says two levels while listing under 20%, 20% and 40%. A dated schedule tying each threshold to a strategy and customer configuration would resolve which applies. For context, see the main risks of automated trading.

DRAWDOWN RESPONSE

How Gemeos describes hedging and recovery

In a company-distributed May 2026 release, a founder describes adding opposing positions during significant drawdown and a desk-led unwinding process over roughly 60–120 days. The release also asserts individual stops and multiple past recoveries. May 2026 provider release.

These are descriptions of a possible operating protocol, not an independently documented sequence for every tier. Keeping losing positions while offsetting direction can leave gross exposure, financing costs, margin requirements and execution dependencies in place.

The separate “No Hedge (USA)” tracker makes a single universal hedge description especially inappropriate. Which accounts were hedged, when, how long, at what cost and with what unsuccessful outcomes is not publicly established.

Read the company-distributed risk release ↗
BACKTESTING & HISTORICAL CLAIMS

Backtesting and historical performance claims

The identified Myfxbook records are live-labelled account pages, not simulated backtests. A version-specific public backtest report was not established.

The reviewed sources did not provide a reproducible test package specifying the period, symbols, market data, trading costs, slippage, optimisation, out-of-sample evaluation or robustness checks.

Provider material and the research dossiers refer to Quantum history beginning in June 2022. Connecting that history to the current company, customer strategy and exact account requires a documented chain. A monthly table reproduced in marketing also needs its calculation method and account mapping established. The supplementary domains and tables were not independently rechecked for this update. Provider’s historical-performance claims.

Account tracking and a reproducible backtest answer different questions. The review keeps their evidence and limitations separate.

PLATFORM & PRACTICAL USE

Gemeos setup, platforms and broker requirements

Product accessDemo / onboardingOfficial homepage leads to a demonstration page
Public account platformsMT4 and MT5Mostly MT5 records; not a universal client support matrix
Reference brokersSeveralLirunex, Ox Securities, STARTRADER in public account labels
Connection methodNot documentedOfficial technical API/terminal credential specification absent
Customer VPS / deviceNot specifiedNo evidence every customer must host an EA locally
Support hoursDifferent descriptionsContact page weekday office hours; onboarding advertises seven-day support
EXECUTION DIFFERENCES

Broker spreads, leverage, minimum order size, symbol mapping and the copying ratio can make a customer outcome differ from a reference account. A broker used on a public tracker is not proof of a mandatory or universally compatible broker. A complete supported-broker, connection and incident-response guide was not established. Public broker-execution discussion.

The official onboarding page advertises assisted setup and seven-day support; the contact page lists weekday office hours. These can describe different services. The public material does not establish a guaranteed response time or a complete supported-broker list.

WHEN THINGS GO WRONG

Outages, open positions and stopping the service

01

Connection loss

A disconnected copy layer may miss entries, exits or hedge legs. Retry, deduplication, reconciliation and alert timing are not documented.

02

Broker differences

Spreads, fills and margin rules can produce a different account path from the master. No public matched-trade audit quantifies the difference.

03

Manual intervention

The provider says the client can disconnect; whether a manually closed trade is recopied or leaves a hedge unbalanced is not documented.

04

Service termination

The terms permit suspension or termination. The treatment of open orders, credentials, copier access and outstanding risk after service ends is not explained publicly.

TERMS & REFUND POLICY

Gemeos refund policy and cancellation terms

The posted policy generally treats processed recurring charges as non-refundable. Cancellation before the next billing cycle prevents subsequent charges.

Refunds or credits for billing errors, incorrect charges or service interruptions may be considered at Gemeos’s discretion. The linked terms also describe upfront and recurring fees as non-refundable. These are the published conditions, rather than a determination of an individual customer’s legal rights.

The policy publishes contact@gemeostrading.com for assistance. Keep a dated cancellation request and ask for confirmation before the next billing cutoff. The public page does not establish a guaranteed processing time.

Both the refund policy and current terms show an effective date of 12 February 2025 and were checked on 15 September 2026. The refund page begins with privacy-policy wording, an apparent editing error. A separately accessible legacy terms page in the September 13 research has the same effective date but different wording; confirm the agreement actually accepted.

The terms specify Ontario law and Ontario arbitration unless prohibited by law. Their allocation of trading losses is separate from the policy on service-fee refunds. Stopping billing also needs a plan for open trades and any hedge positions.

Read the Gemeos refund policy →
PROVIDER & ORGANISATION

Who operates Gemeos Trading?

The September 13 research capture of Corporations Canada’s register identifies Gemeos Trading Inc. as active, with federal corporation number 1674302-1 and an incorporation date of 11 February 2025. Federal company record.

Canadian legal entityGemeos Trading Inc.
Incorporated11 February 2025
Federal corporation1674302-1
Registered officeToronto, Ontario
DirectorsMathew Kevin Edgar; Leslie Carreiro Lazaro Edgar
US entity referenceGemeos Trading LLC*

* A Wyoming official indexed trade-name list names an LLC applicant and a September 2025 filing, but the original PDF was not retrieved in the dossier and the LLC formation record, standing and relationship to the Canadian company are not established. Marketing names Inc. and LLC together without identifying the contracting entity for each customer.

The provider biographies name Kevin and Leslie Edgar and describe earlier activity through Supreme Commerce Training Inc. That account of the company’s history does not document each pre-2025 trading account’s transfer to the present business. The Dunnville contact address and Toronto registered office can serve different purposes. Provider biographies · Published contact details.

Corporations Canada — company record ↗
DATA & PERMISSIONS

Account permissions, privacy and security

The provider's privacy policy includes trading-account and performance information among the data it may collect.

The policy describes general security measures and retention for service and legal purposes. It does not supply a technical specification for copy-trading permissions, credential storage, token rotation, broker-side revocation or a credential-specific retention schedule. Provider privacy policy.

Custody and authority should be reviewed separately: funds can remain at a customer broker while a third party still has permission to place or close trades. A signed authorization and broker-facing permission screen would make that distinction testable.

Provider privacy policy ↗
CLAIMS VS EVIDENCE

Gemeos claims compared with the evidence

Provider statements, source evidence and the limits of what is established.
Statement Evidence identified ATI status
A Canadian company named Gemeos Trading Inc. exists. Federal corporation record gives active status, incorporation, directors and registered office. Registry record. ESTABLISHED
Gemeos offers strategies via copy trading with human oversight. Official product descriptions and mixed/automated tracker labels; actual human/automated division uninspected. Service description. PARTIALLY ESTABLISHED
All customer funds remain at a broker under customer control. Consistent provider legal and marketing description; account authorizations and support access not inspected. Account-control terms. PROVIDER CLAIM
AI and machine learning adapt trading decisions. Provider articles; no model architecture, training set or independent technical review. AI claims. PROVIDER CLAIM
Strategies do not use martingale or grid. Provider denial; detailed open trades, program code and complete trade history unavailable. Provider statement. PROVIDER CLAIM
The advertised hard-stop tiers are uniform. Homepage/May and April company release publish differing numbers; tier-to-account mapping absent. April release. CONFLICTING INFORMATION
Several distinct real-labelled trading records are public. Ten identified Myfxbook pages; seven provider-associated and three with third-party attribution. Named accounts. ESTABLISHED
The brand has one independently audited four-year customer record. Provider claim and account pages, but corporate/predecessor chain, account start and representative customers unproven. Historical claims. NOT PUBLICLY ESTABLISHED
All drawdown recoveries succeed without account failure. Founder statements in company release; no complete customer cohort or adverse-event log. Recovery claims. PROVIDER CLAIM
Canada Inc. and Wyoming LLC are one verified service structure. Canadian incorporation, indexed Wyoming trade name and combined marketing labels; ownership/contracting link absent. Indexed trade-name bulletin. PARTIALLY ESTABLISHED
WHAT WE COULD VERIFY

What the public record establishes

  • A Canadian federal registry capture identifies Gemeos Trading Inc., its directors and incorporation date. Company record.
  • The official website describes copy trading, human involvement and risk choices.
  • Quantum and Gold are separate provider-promoted strategy names.
  • Ten identifiable Myfxbook pages display distinct real-labelled accounts.
  • The Quantum account's balance and equity differed substantially at the captured snapshot.
  • Gold's tracker displayed deposits, withdrawals and different account leverage.
  • Three nshelly accounts have distinct ownership/attribution caveats.
  • Historical Myfxbook discussions contain deleted-system notices.
  • The current website publishes terms, a refund policy, privacy policy and contact route.
WHAT REMAINS UNKNOWN

What remains unresolved

  • The client strategy/version, master account and risk tier for each geography and broker.
  • The scope, duration and revocation of any provider trading authorization.
  • Who decides entries, exits and overrides: AI software, fixed rules or human traders.
  • How the differing published risk thresholds operate and when an exception is possible.
  • Broker-held versus virtual stops and hedge exposure during disconnect or shutdown.
  • Full open trades, exact first trades, badge states and cash-flow histories for each tracker.
  • All customer outcomes, removed account results and unsuccessful recovery events.
  • Corporate/contractual chain linking the Inc., LLC and predecessor trading activity.
  • Reproducible model/backtest evidence and complete technical security documentation.
  • Final regulator-database results or provider-specific exemption opinions.
PUBLIC FOOTPRINT

Gemeos Trading customer reviews and complaints

Trustpilot contains positive reports about setup and support, alongside critical reports about drawdown, copied execution and communication. These are individual customer accounts; this review did not authenticate their brokerage results. GemeosTrading reviews and replies.

A Hedge Fund Alpha guest investigation discussed Gemeos’s marketing and account evidence. Its author is anonymous and its analysis is a third-party interpretation. Legal cases involving other businesses in the same article do not establish a finding against Gemeos. Guest investigation.

The PR Newswire release and FinanceWire release document the provider’s statements. Commercial reviews, interviews and testimonials also need their own evidence checked before their conclusions can be adopted.

The August 13 provider reply about Gold disputed a customer’s explanation and attributed the difference to broker execution. That exchange supports asking for matched master and customer orders; it does not establish how every customer performed. See the execution comparison.

Trustpilot — Gemeos customer experiences ↗
RESEARCH NOTES

How to interpret the research findings

01

Corporate age versus trading history

The Canadian entity and domain date to February 2025; marketing claims Quantum history beginning in 2022. Predecessor continuity is possible but not documented account by account.

02

Risk tiers are not reconciled

Two company sources list 10/20/30; an April release says “two levels” but names three different numbers. The current signed tier schedule is needed.

03

Trackers are not audits

Myfxbook's account-verification features have a defined scope; their badge states were not reliably read from the dossiers, and software/customer equivalence is outside that scope.

04

Source quality varies

Company releases, an unconfirmed supplementary branded domain, deleted discussions, self-reported reviews and corporate registry records should not be given the same evidentiary weight.

QUESTIONS WORTH ASKING

Questions to ask before using Gemeos AI

Which legal entity signs the agreement and provides the software?

Request the current contracting name, registration, customer jurisdiction and link between the Canadian Inc. and Wyoming LLC.

Which master account and strategy correspond to the customer offer?

Compare the exact account URL, build, symbols, risk tier, broker, leverage, copy ratio and any manual overrides.

What is the exact account authorization and how is it revoked?

Ask whether connection uses a token, terminal credential or broker mandate, and distinguish trade access from withdrawal authority.

What are the signed equity thresholds and their trigger actions?

Request a dated tier schedule: balance versus equity basis, whether positions are closed or hedged, exceptions and expected slippage.

How can hedges, stops and existing positions be monitored?

Seek broker-side order records, aggregate gross/net exposure and the policy after customer disconnect.

Is the No Hedge (USA) system different from standard Quantum?

Compare strategy rules, brokers, instruments, risk settings and legal/geographic eligibility.

What exactly is the AI model and how has it been validated?

Request architecture, training/validation windows, retraining control and independent technical evidence.

Can the entire showcase and customer population be inspected?

Ask about removed accounts, full broker statements, inception dates, open exposure and unsuccessful recovery episodes.

How does copied execution differ across brokers?

Ask for matched master/client orders, spread and slippage distributions, missed-trade reconciliation and duplicate-order handling.

What is the current refund and cancellation procedure?

Confirm the signed terms, effective date, next billing-cycle cutoff, any discretionary exceptions and how open trades are handled on termination.

FAQ

Gemeos AI review: frequently asked questions

What is Gemeos AI?

It is Gemeos Trading's marketing name for an algorithmic copy-trading offering. Quantum and Gold are separately named strategies; there is no publicly established single EA covering every customer.

Who operates Gemeos Trading?

The terms name Gemeos Trading Inc. The September 13 Canadian registry capture identifies Mathew Kevin Edgar and Leslie Carreiro Lazaro Edgar as directors. Marketing also mentions Gemeos Trading LLC; its role relative to the Inc. remains unresolved. See provider details.

What markets are covered?

Forex is the main publicly described market. A Gold-named account is visible, but its precise contract is not published. Some founder remarks mention occasional crypto and indices; these are not established as universal customer coverage.

What platform do customers use?

The captured reference accounts list MT4 and MT5, mostly MT5. These are account labels. Current customer compatibility and the required broker connection need confirmation in the setup documentation.

Is it fully automated?

The provider markets automatic copying while also claiming trader/desk oversight. The split between programmed and human decisions is not independently verified.

Who controls the brokerage account?

The provider says the account and funds remain with the customer at a broker and that copying can be disconnected. Exact trading, data and remote-support permissions were not available for independent review.

Are Quantum and Gold the same system?

They are separately named strategies and accounts with different platform labels, holding periods, leverage and statistics. Read the Quantum snapshot alongside the separate Gold account row; neither establishes the other’s results.

What does the Quantum tracker prove?

It provides the account statistics recorded in the September 13 snapshot. Verification-badge states were not independently reconfirmed. See the Quantum figures and Myfxbook verification explanation.

Does Gemeos use AI, grid or martingale?

The provider says it uses AI and denies grid and martingale. The underlying model, code and full trade-by-trade structure have not been independently validated.

Are the advertised hard-stop percentages guaranteed?

A universal customer loss cap is not established. Provider sources give differing percentages, and the trigger actions and account mapping remain unresolved. The risk-controls section compares the published statements.

Are refunds available?

The posted policy generally excludes refunds for processed recurring charges, while allowing discretionary consideration of errors and service interruptions. Cancellation affects later cycles. The refund and cancellation section explains the current wording and contact route.

Is Gemeos regulated?

Canadian incorporation and financial-services registration are separate questions. The provider describes a software-only role and says it is not registered in certain Canadian financial categories. This review does not determine the registration or exemption requirements of its actual service. See the legal-context section.

RESEARCH METHOD

How this review was prepared

This is a public-source research review. ATI did not install Gemeos software, fund a test account, inspect proprietary code or test the provider’s support in preparing it.

Three research dossiers were compared with the source-linked profile. The account figures and corporate-register capture retain their 13 September 2026 research date. The consistently documented account-by-account snapshot was used where different captures reported changing values.

On 15 September, selected official product, onboarding, terms, refund, privacy, press-release, customer-review and Myfxbook-methodology pages were checked. The trading-account pages blocked current retrieval; their figures and badge states were not independently refreshed. The corporate register and supplementary marketing tables were also not independently rechecked in this update.

Provider claims, public account fields and customer reports are attributed separately. Unsupported conclusions in the source material were not adopted. AI assistance was used to organize the research and draft this review.

Established
A cited record supports the specific observation, such as an incorporation entry or a displayed account label. Its date and scope still apply.
Partially established
Only part of the statement is supported; a material question remains unresolved.
Provider / third-party claim
A statement is attributed to its source, without independent reproduction by ATI.
Conflicting information
Sources differ and the reviewed material does not resolve which statement applies.
Not publicly established
The reviewed material did not resolve the question. This does not prove the feature is absent or establish misconduct.

Read ATI’s research framework, publication information and commercial disclosures.

SOURCES & RESEARCH RECORD

Sources used in this review

Account statistics and corporate-record capture: 13 September 2026. Selected public-source checks: 15 September 2026. The source list includes both checked pages and dated research references; a source link does not mean its account figures or badge status were refreshed. Use each source for the particular claim it supports.

Gemeos Trading — official homepage ↗ Gemeos Trading — About and biographies ↗ Gemeos Trading — onboarding page ↗ Gemeos Trading — current linked terms ↗ Gemeos Trading — legacy-labelled terms ↗ Gemeos Trading — refund and cancellation policy ↗ Gemeos Trading — privacy policy ↗ Gemeos Trading — contact ↗ Gemeos Trading — AI technology assertions ↗ Gemeos Trading — claimed learning and adaptation ↗ Company release — April 2026 risk wording ↗ Company release — May 2026 hedging description ↗ Myfxbook — Quantum Gemeos ↗ Myfxbook — Gemeos Gold ↗ Myfxbook — Ethos Gemeos ↗ Myfxbook — Stratos Gemeos ↗ Myfxbook — Gemeos 2.0 Algo ↗ Myfxbook — Quantum OX Master ↗ Myfxbook — Quantum No Hedge USA ↗ Myfxbook — Gemeos EQ, nshelly ↗ Myfxbook — Gemeos 2.0, nshelly ↗ Myfxbook — Gemeos X, nshelly ↗ Myfxbook — verification definitions ↗ Myfxbook — Gain calculation ↗ Myfxbook — Absolute Gain calculation ↗ Corporations Canada — registry capture dated 13 September Wyoming SOS — indexed trade-name reference; PDF not rechecked Ontario Securities Commission — historical auto-trading guidance ↗ NFA — general forex regulatory guide ↗ NFA — Rule 2-43 on forex orders ↗ Trustpilot — customer reviews and company replies ↗ Hedge Fund Alpha — third-party investigation ↗ Supplementary branded page — ownership unconfirmed; historical reference Myfxbook — drawdown calculation
Research disclosure

This review separates public records, provider statements, customer reports and unresolved questions. It is educational information, not a recommendation to use a trading system or a guarantee of performance. Trading involves risk, and customer outcomes may differ from published examples.

Corrections and updates

We aim to keep our research accurate and current. If you spot an error, outdated information or a missing source, please contact us with the page URL and supporting evidence. We’ll review your submission and update the article where appropriate.

Email: admin@algotradingindex.com